Upham Village Privacy and Cookie Policy

Upham Village Privacy Policy

This privacy policy is for the Upham Village site, and has to do with how we use any personal information we collect from you on our website. Any personal information we collect will be stored safely and securely. We never share any of your personal details.

You have the right to access to your records and either have them corrected or have them removed from our databases completely. Please email uphampc@homecall.co.uk if you’d like to make such a request.

What information do we collect about you?

We collect information about you when you make an enquiry. This generally includes names, telephone numbers and email addresses.

When you visit our website, we do collect information in cookies. There is more information about what cookies are and which cookies we use on this website further down the page.

How long is the information kept?

We retain enquiries on our website database for a period of 2 years, once that period is passed the record is deleted from our database.

How will we use the information about you?

If you send the Upham Village site an enquiry, we collect information about you to process your enquiry. Using that information, we will either email or phone you.

We will not share your information with anyone else.

Access to your information and correction

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of your personal information, please email uphampc@homecall.co.uk.

We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate.

Cookies

To make full use of the Upham Village website, your browser needs to accept cookies.

Our cookies don’t store sensitive information such as your name or address. However, if you’d prefer to restrict, block or delete cookies from our website, you can use your browser to do this. Each browser is different, so check the ‘Help’ menu of your particular browser (or your mobile phone’s handset manual) to learn how to change your cookie preferences. We also have a ‘Manage your cookies’ section below.

Here’s a list of the main cookies we use, and what we use them for.

_ga, _gat, _gid, IP_JAR, CONSENT, NID

Google Analytics: used to track amount of visits, and the time of the visit and keeps track of returning visits. No personal information is stored in the cookie.

is_unique, sc_is_visitor_unique

Statcounter: used to track amount of visits, and the time of the visit and keeps track of returning visits. No personal information is stored in the cookie.

Managing cookies

You don’t need to receive cookies, you can modify your browser so that it notifies you when cookies are sent to it or you can refuse cookies altogether. You can also delete cookies that have already been set.

If you wish to restrict or block cookies you can do this through your browser settings, the Help function in your browser should tell you how. Alternatively, you may wish to visit www.aboutcookies.org, which contains comprehensive information on how to do this on a wide variety of desktop browsers.

Useful websites

www.ico.org.uk
www.aboutcookies.org
en.wikipedia.org

Comments are closed.